webleads-tracker

GDPR

GDPR

Last updated on June 17th, 2024

The General European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) introduces new responsibilities for companies like Furious that handle personal data. GDPR also grants new rights to individuals whose data is processed, including the right to be forgotten and the right to data portability.

Since our inception, safeguarding personal data has been a top priority, and Furious has already taken all necessary steps to comply with GDPR, ensuring our services operate within a secure and transparent legal framework.

Among the measures we’ve implemented to ensure GDPR compliance:

  • Establishing clear contractual agreements outlining the obligations and responsibilities of both Furious and our customers regarding the collection and processing of personal data.
    • It’s worth mentioning that as part of our services, Furious acts as a subcontractor for our customers. Therefore, it’s also the responsibility of our customers to ensure that their operations comply with GDPR, especially regarding the collection, usage, and storage of personal data transmitted to Furious.
  • Maintaining a register of processing operations to track and update all data processing activities.
  • Implementing procedures to secure personal data and minimize the risk of data breaches, along with protocols for informing the CNIL in case of such incidents.

 

Note on the Google Sheets extension

Furious’ Google Sheets extension allows data from a sheet to be transferred into Furious. No information regarding the user’s Google account is transferred.

To perform this operation, the user must have an account with Furious and possess the necessary rights.

The transferred data remains the property of the user. Under no circumstances does Furious share these data or make them public.

The raw data transferred are only retained for the duration of the manipulation. They are then deleted within a maximum period of 48 hours.

How does the transfer of data from the Google Sheets table work?

  1. The user requests a transfer ID in the Furious™ application. The transfer ID is a unique key that expires after 48 hours.
  2. The user then copies the transfer key into the modal of the Furious™ extension for Google Sheets™. Once the key is validated, the table data is sent to Furious™ via an API.
 

Google Data Access

The user identifies themselves on Google Sheets™. Furious™ does not intervene in the identification process. The user then installs the Furious™ extension for Google Sheets™ from the Google Marketplace™ and accepts the terms of the consent screen. No information concerning the user’s Google™ account is transferred to Furious™.

Data Usage

Once the extension is installed, the user has a new “Furious” menu in Google Sheets™. Selecting “Export data to Furious” from this menu opens a modal window containing a form.

This form contains an ID field where the user must paste the unique transfer ID provided by the Furious™ application.

When the user validates the form using the “Send” button, the data from the active Google Sheets™ sheet is sent to the user’s Furious™ application via a secure API. This data is then stored in the database of the user’s Furious™ instance.

Data Storage

The transferred data remains the property of the user. Each user has their own Furious™ instance with its own database. The transferred raw data is temporarily stored in the database of the user’s Furious™ instance. Once the data is transferred, the user can validate it and choose whether or not to import it into their Furious™ application.

Data Sharing

Furious™ does not share this data with third parties in any way. The data is used only within the functionalities of the Furious™ application and in accordance with the user’s choices.

Data Security and Deletion

Data is transmitted and stored securely. Raw data is retained for the duration of the manipulation and is deleted within a maximum of 48 hours after transfer. The user can choose to delete or manage their data in their own Furious™ instance at any time.

Data Transfer Process

The user requests a transfer ID (unique ID) in the Furious™ application.

The user copies this ID into the form in the modal window of the Furious™ extension for Google Sheets™.

By clicking “Send”, the data from the active Google Sheets™ sheet is sent to the user’s Furious™ application via a secure API.

The user validates the received data in their Furious™ application and chooses whether or not to import it.

To learn more about how Furious uses your data, you can read our Data Protection Policy